Data protection information for applicants

Thank you for your interest in a position at Red Dot GmbH & Co. KG. If you wish to submit an application or have already done so, this is where we provide you with information concerning the processing of your personal data in connection with your application to Red Dot GmbH & Co. KG. For convenience, any subsequent references to ‘data’ refer to personal data.

Who is responsible for processing your data?

The controller as defined by data protection law is:

Red Dot GmbH & Co. KG
Gelsenkirchener Str. 181
45309 Essen, Germany

You can also find additional information on persons responsible in the Legal notice.

What personal data do we process? And for what purposes?

We process the data that you have sent to us for the purpose of your application in order to assess your suitability for the position (or for other vacant positions at our company) and, if applicable, to conduct the application process. If the position has been advertised, we state in the advert what data we expect to receive from you. If you send us an unsolicited application, it is up to you to decide what data you provide to us.

What is the legal basis for our processing of your data?

The legal basis for processing your data in this application process is provided primarily by Sec. 26 BDSG [“Bundesdatenschutzgesetz”: German Federal Data Protection Act] (new version). This provision states that data processing is permitted in connection with hiring decisions.

We are also permitted to process data concerning you to the extent necessary in order to protect ourselves against legal claims asserted from the application process. The legal basis is provided by Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR. For example, a legitimate interest could be the burden of proof in proceedings under the AGG [”Allgemeines Gleichbehandlungsgesetz”: German General Act on Equal Treatment].

How long is your data stored for?

In principle, applicant data is erased 6 months after the position in question has been filled.

Unsolicited applications are generally erased 6 months after they have been viewed or turned down.

This does not include data of applicants who have given consent to the further storing of their data in the applicant data pool.

In this case, a check is carried out after 2 years to determine whether it is necessary to continue to store the data. Otherwise the data is erased.

If you are offered a position (welcome to the team!), the data is included in the HR files.

Which recipients is the data passed on to?

Management and the HR officer will view your application and will clarify any job-related points with the employees responsible as necessary.

Access will only be granted to people in the company who need to have access to your data in order for your application to be processed properly.

Where is the data processed, and is the data passed on to third countries?

Red Dot GmbH & Co. KG has international operations, but we only process applicant data at our locations in Germany. There is no provision for the data to be passed on to third countries.

What rights do you have in connection with processing of your data?

Under the statutory regulations, you have the right to:

  • Access the personal data concerning you that is processed by us.
  • Rectification or erasure or to restriction of processing.
  • Object to processing.
  • Withdraw consent if processing is based on consent. The legality of the processing that has taken place based on consent up until the point when consent is withdrawn remains unaffected.
  • Data portability.

We comply in this respect with the statutory regulations concerning your rights, set out in particular in Chapter 3 GDPR: https://gdpr-info.eu/chapter-3/

If you wish to assert one of your rights in relation to us, please do so in writing (by e-mail or by letter). The reason for this is that we must verify your identity, also in your own interest.

Requirement to provide personal data

There is no statutory or contractual requirement to provide your data, which means that you are not obliged to provide the data. However, without your data it is not possible for us to draw up an employment contract.

No automated decision-making

At Red Dot, decisions are made by people. There is no automated decision-making.

Contact person for data protection queries

We have appointed an external data protection officer for our company who you can contact with your query. You can reach him at the following address:

Philipp Huberty
Wichernstr. 6
42653 Solingen, Germany

dsb-reddot(at)smartthings.de


Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

We and our data protection officer aim to respond to your query to your satisfaction. If, however, you are not satisfied with the response, you are always entitled to lodge a complaint with the data protection supervisory authorities. You can find a list here:

https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html